Sunday, December 20, 2009
[…] They have lost all faith in this system. I ask you, How could this system that was put in place to protect destroy and shatter so many? Protective, non offending parents are being slaughtered everyday in Virginia's courtrooms.
I have to question a parent's true love for their child when that parent alienates and severs all contact with the other parent and is willing to spend hundreds of thousands of dollars to do so. Shouldn't a well-educated judge question the same? Shouldn't you all question the judgment of that presumably well-educated judge who does not?
I read in Virginia Code Section 20-124.3, Paragraph 6, where it is stated: "The propensity of each parent to actively support the child's contact and relationship with the other parent, including whether a parent has unreasonably denied the other access to or visitation with the child." When a judge pretends to not see the obvious and allows one parent to, without evidence, viciously attack the other parent time and time again in the courtroom as an attempt to slander that parent, is that judge not ignoring Paragraph 6? I ask you, Is such a judge really acting in the best